Privacy Policy

This statement and the policy outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

We respect the rights and privacy of all individuals and are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How we collect your personal information

Rawdon Hill Construction Pty Ltd ABN 89 086 408 157 (Rawdon Hill) collects personal information about individuals as part of the course of our business.

Rawdon Hill may collect personal information when:

  • You (or an organisation you are associated with) opens an account
  •  Enters into an agreement with us to provide or receive a service
  • Deals with us over the telephone, sends us a letter, email or social media message
  • Visits our website, social media, or when you visit us in person at a display site

The type of information we collect may include (but not exclusive of) your name, mailing address, telephone numbers, bank or payment details and email address.

There may be occasions when we source personal information about you from a third party (for example a credit reporting agency or marketing company).

Rawdon Hill may also automatically collect non personal information through the standard operation of its information systems infrastructure.

Rawdon Hill may also obtain personal information, from service provider channels, about your employment or trading history and any business, company or related entity that you are involved with.

How we use personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and also for related, internal management and administration purposes.

The primary purpose of collecting any relevant personal information is to be able to provide you with our goods and services. Names and addresses of our customers may also be provided to a mailing house to mail account statements to each customer, and to debt collection agencies to collect outstanding debts.

We may also use or disclose personal information for other purposes such as helping us to identify products and services that may interest you.

Will you receive direct marketing?
If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving our direct marketing communications, you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Rawdon Hills products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Rawdon Hill direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

Keeping Information up to date
If we do collect any relevant information we will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate. If you learn that the current information we hold about you is inaccurate, you should contact us.

You can request details about your personal information
You should contact us if you wish to find out about the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. If your request is complex, we will ask you to put it in writing and will usually deal with such a request within 14 to 30 days. We may charge you a fee for processing the request.

Except as required by law, or as otherwise provided in this policy, Rawdon Hill will not give out personal information to any third party.

 

We may not be able to give you access
We may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances including where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or where the information would reveal commercially sensitive information.

 

Storing your personal information
Rawdon Hill will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure, including steps to ensure that information obtained is not accessed or used other than for the purposes described above.

 

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding the Rawdon Hill Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us on 03 97023844 for further information.